fbpx

Legal Notice

Presentation of the site

The information presented on this site is not a substitute for the advice of a physician. In case of doubt, please seek medical advice.
The site participates in various affiliate programs and sometimes recovers a commission on the sales made at certain sites accessible from the links present on the site.

In accordance with article 6 of the law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, it is specified to the users of the site www.athletes-temple.com the identity of the various participants within the framework of its realization and its follow-up:

Publication manager: Contact form or by email on sebastien.thovas@athletes-temple.com or by phone on 07 67 78 62 06.
The person in charge of publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster : Contact form
Hosting : OVH -2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
Credits :
The legal notices were generated and offered by Subdelirium Legal notices

This site participates in the Amazon EU Partner Program, an affiliate program designed to allow sites to earn revenue by linking to Amazon.co.uk.

Terms and Conditions of Use for the site and services

Use of the www.athletes-temple.com site implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.athletes-temple.com site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, an interruption for technical maintenance may be decided by EXP4, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The site www.athletes-temple.com is regularly updated by EXP4. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

Description of the services provided

The purpose of the site www.athletes-temple.com is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

EXP4 endeavours to provide on the www.athletes-temple.com site information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are due to its own fault or that of the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site www.athletes-temple.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.athletes-temple.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

Intellectual property and counterfeits

EXP4 is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with prior written authorization from : EXP4.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

Limitations of liability

EXP4 cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.athletes-temple.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

EXP4 can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.athletes-temple.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. EXP4 reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, EXP4 also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the case of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.athletes-temple.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.athletes-temple.com site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case EXP4 only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the www.athletes-temple.com site. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.athletes-temple.com whether or not he is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the www.athletes-temple.com website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of EXP4 and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data with regard to the user of the www.athletes-temple.com site.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.athletes-temple.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of EXP4. However, EXP4 has no possibility of checking the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing on the www.athletes-temple.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the www.athletes-temple.com website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

The main laws concerned

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms.
Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

Lexicon

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).